Nurse Kate Wilson Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The memorial erected over the grave, commemorates Nurse Kate Wilson, who died in 1903 after contracting cerebro-spinal meningitis. Nurse Wilson came to Jamestown Hospital to assist during an epidemic of cerebro-spinal meningitis and tragically contracted the disease while performing her duties.

May 4.-The ceremony of unveiling the memorial to Nurse Wilson took place in the local cemetery on Sunday in the presence of Mr. Wilson, brother of the late nurse, the whole of the hospital staff, Miss Tibbitts, and other friends of the deceased, and between 300 and 400 spectators. The design was executed by Mr. G. E. Morgan, and the memorial stands about 6 it. high. A large block of marble is chiselled into the appearance of a cairn. This rests on a square base of marble, and carries the inscription on a scroll of imperishable lead lettering. The family of Nurse Wilson have added a neat railing. The monument was draped with flags, and white flowers and wreaths were laid on the grave.

The unveiling was performed by the matron of the hospital (Sister Pascoe). She drew a cord and the flags, which had been arranged by Mr. J. Cameron, fell away and exposed the inscription, which was as follows:-"In loving memory of Kate, beloved fourth daughter of David and the late Isabella Wilson, of Barabba, who died in the Jamestown Hospital on January 2, 1903, aged 29 years, from cerebro-spinal meningitis, contracted in the discharge of her duty as nurse. This stone was erected by sympathising friends."

The chairman of the hospital board (Mr. F. T. Davis) delivered an address. Messrs. Barr and Gordon, of Georgetown, spoke on behalf of the Wilson family and as intimate friends of the late nurse. As a fitting conclusion to the ceremony the audience joined in singing the hymn "Now the laborer's task is o'er."
Advertiser (Adelaide), 9 May 1903.

Address:South Terrace & Irvine Street, Jamestown Cemetery, Jamestown, 5491

Sub-Theme:Medicine
Actual Event Start Date:02-January-1903
Actual Event End Date:02-January-1903
Designer:Mr G. E. Morgan

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 3rd May, 1903

In loving memory of Kate,

Beloved fourth daughter of David and the late Isabella Wilson, of Barraba, who died in the Jamestown Hospital on January 2, 1903, aged 29 years, from Cerebo-Spinal Meningitis, contracted in the discharge of her duty as nurse.

This stone was erected by sympathising friends.

Nurse Kate Wilson