Dr George SleemanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The plaque commemorates Dr. George Francis Sleeman for 40 years of service to the Creswick community. The plaque is from his place of practice.

Dr. George Francis Sleeman, 63, a member of a well-known medical family, died at his home at Creswick yesterday morning. Dr. Sleeman went to Creswick in 1901 as resident medical officer at Creswick Hospital, but for many years he had been in private practice. He earned fame beyond his own district for his treatment of pulmonary diseases. Last year Dr. Sleeman was entertained at a complimentary dinner in appreciation of his services to the Creswick Hospital and to the district. He had been medical officer of Creswick Shire for many years. Dr. J. Sleeman, of Portland, is a brother, and the late Dr. Benjamin Sleeman was also a brother, while Dr. J. Sleeman, of Sea Lake; Dr. G. Sleeman, of Adelaide; and Dr. L. Sleeman, of Wonthaggi, are nephews.
Argus (Melbourne), 1 August 1940.

Address:Hill Street, Creswick Hospital & Nursing Home, Creswick, 3363

Sub-Theme:Medicine

In Memoriam

Dr. G. F. Sleeman
Surgeon

For the greater part of his life, this plate marked Dr Sleeman`s place of practice.

In grateful remembrance it is now affixed here amid the work he loved, and where for forty years he served to lighten the  burden of pain