Dr Alex HornPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Oak trees were planted in 1992 and 1994 to commemorate Dr Alex Horn, who was a doctor in Toowoomba for 62 years. The trees also mark the significance of the park to the Scottish community.

The land on which the park was created was gifted to the Toowoomba City Council by Dr. Horn in 1928 and is named after him.

Address:Stuart Street , Dr. Alex Horn Park, Harlaxton, 4350

Monument Type:Trees
Sub-Theme:Medicine
Actual Event Start Date:
Actual Event End Date:

Plaque on Cairn:

Dr Alex Horn Park

This land was gifted as parkland to Toowoomba City Council by Dr. Alexander Horn in 1928

Dr. Alex Horn was born in Airdrie, Scotland on 27th August, 1881, and died at his home, "Glenairdrie", Cabarlah on 27th August, 1973 having practised medicine in Toowoomba for 62 years.His brother, Dr David Horn was Chieftain of the Toowoomba Caledonian Society and Burns Club Inc. from 1921 to 1950.

Oak trees were planted in the park in 1992 and 1994 in memory of Dr. Alex Horn, and to mark the significance of the park to the Scottish community.

" Common friend to you and me, Nature`s gifts to all are free !"