Dr James Moore AndrewPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A house in Gippsland Heritage Park honours Dr James Moore Andrew, a doctor at Yallourn Hospital who died in 1972. Dr. Andrew treated and operated on patients at the hospital for over 40 years.

Dr Andrew came to Yallourn with his young bride, arriving on New Years Eve 1925. Dr Andrew was appointed the first full time medical practitioner by the fledgling Yallourn Medical and Hospital Fund. Dr Andrew could treat patients locally but surgical or medical cases requiring hospital treatment had to be sent to Sale or Warragul. Dr Andrew saw his appointment as an opportunity to develop a fully comprehensive medical service to the community. In his early years he had a car accident on the slippery roads of the time and this resulted in severed tendons in his arm.

With excellent repair work by Dr Mitchell from Morwell, and careful exercise, most use of his hand was restored. He even knitted, a hobby of his, to provide some therapy for his hand. But not all dexterity was restored and he reserved his left hand for particularly delicate surgical work. He was to become known as a dedicated doctor, loved by all for his expert contribution to the town. Dr Andrews was widowed in 1957. He was awarded an MBE in the 1972 Queens Honors list but unfortunately died in the same year

The house used at Gippsland Heritage Park in honour of Dr Andrew is not the one or even similar to the one he lived in but it is the same as one of the houses used in 1931 as an infectious diseases hospital when a scarlet fever epidemic broke out. However, the items in the house come from Dr Andrew’s home.
Excerpt from Coach News, Moe & District Historical Society,
Volume 34 No 2 December 2006