Nurse Edith CavellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

Cavell Street commemorates English nurse, Edith Cavell who was shot by a German firing squad during World War One.

Edith Cavell remains an inspiration to nurses everywhere. Born in England in 1865, she was an accomplished linguist, musician and artist. After a distinguished nursing career in England, she was invited by a surgeon to establish a nursing school in Brussels.

When World War One started, Cavell stayed to nurse wounded soldiers, some of them Germans. Tragically she was executed by the German authorities because of her heroic efforts to help Belgian and other allied refugees to escape.

Address:Cavell Street, , West Hobart, 7000

Monument Type:Road
Sub-Theme:Medicine

Cavell Street

This street was renamed in 1921 to honour the memory of Nurse Edith Cavell

(4 December 1865 - 12 October 1915)

Edith Cavell, an English nurse, worked tirelessly to save the lives of soldiers and civilians in German-occupied Belgium.  Her execution for treason was met with condemnation and outrage throughout the world.

Patriotism is not enough.  I must have no hatred or bitterness towards anyone.