Matron J. WallerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates Miss. J. Waller who was the former Matron of Simla from 1923 to 1935.

In 1916, during World War One, wounded soldiers were returning to Toowoomba and the Red Cross was asked to find a suitable home for them.  'Finchley', the home of Dr. Edwin Roberts, was granted free of charge to the Red Cross for this purpose.  Later, 'Finchley' became a private hospital status and 'Simla' became available for the soldiers. It was rented from the owners for many years and vacated in the late 1930's. Visitors to 'Simla' included the Prince of Wales, Governor General of Australia, State Governors and Generals Birdwood, Robertson and Grant.

Matron J. Waller, whose death occurred in a private hospital in Toowoomba on Tuesday last, was one of the best known and loved figures in military and Red Cross hospitals. Owing to ill-health, Matron Waller was unable to serve abroad during the war, but joined the nursing staff at Kangaroo Point Military Hospital. For a short period In 1919 she was acting matron of Grange Hill, Red Cross Home, and when Rakeevan, Graceville, was taken over by the Red Cross as a convalescent home, Miss Waller was appointed matron. When that home was closed she was appointed to at similar position at Simla, Toowoomba, which she held until the time of her death. The welfare of the patients was always Matron Waller's first consideration. It was known among her friends that she saved many a down and out soldier both by monetary assistance and the influence of her strong personality. The funeral took place at Dungog, New South Wales.
Telegraph (Brisbane), 31 January 1935.

Address:Ruthven & Herries Streets, Soldiers Memorial Hall, Toowoomba, 4350