Dr R. W. "Tex" Richards Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The Bus Shelter was erected to commemorate Dr. R. W." Tex" Richards for his service to the community for over twenty years. Dr. Richards died in 1949.

The sudden death of Dr. Russell William ("Tex" ) Richards at his home in Wentworth Street, Blackheath, last week, deeply shocked residents of the Blue Mountains and of Blackheath in particular. He was an expert marksman and when a student at the Sydney University in 1912 he won the King's Prize. At the time he was a member of the University Scouts. During the reign of the Blackheath Rifle Club he held the rank of Captain. Dr. Richards was very active in local affairs and was at one time an alderman and Deputy Mayor or the Blackheath Municipal Council. He was among those who fought for the sewerage at Blackheath. He was a member of many organisations including the Masonic Lodge, Returned Soldiers' League and the Rotary Club. He served during World War I. His skill as a surgeon saved the lives of many people. He was always prepared to turn out it any hour to assist the sick and injured. On numerous occasions he dashed to Mt. Victoria Pass to treat people seriously injured in motor accidents, and always attended many hikers who had been injured in the valleys around Blackheath. Dr. Richards was respected by other members of his profession, the nursing staff at the B.M.D. Hospital, and the police and ambulance officers of the district. He was very popular with residents and will be missed by all who knew him. He leaves a widow and two sons, William and David.
Blue Mountains Advertiser (Katoomba, NSW), 2 December, 1949.

Address:Gardiner Crescent, Blackheath, 2785