Irene S. Hall Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque, erected by graduate nurses of the Royal Newcastle Hospital, commemorates Irene Hall, Matron of the hospital from 1915 to 1958.

Irene Hall became head nurse and deputy-matron at (Royal) Newcastle Hospital on 1 December 1914. Five months later she was appointed matron. During her forty-three years in office her name became synonymous with the institution which grew from a small district hospital to a large modern one.

Matron Hall was cutting and severe when she detected infringements of the rules of her training-school or anything less than excellent patient care. She considered it an essential part of training to demand of and enforce upon her nurses a high standard of personal morality, ethics and etiquette.

Hall was awarded King George V's silver jubilee (1935) and Queen Elizabeth II's coronation (1953) medals, and appointed M.B.E. in 1957. Due to ill health, she retired in 1958, but maintained a keen interest in the hospital and her nursing staff. She died on 11 August 1961 in Royal Newcastle Hospital.

Address:Pacific & Ocean Streets, Pacific Park , Newcastle, 2300

Sub-Theme:Medicine