Dr James & Mary MaynePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Mayne Medical School commemorates Dr James O`Neil Mayne and Mary Emelia Mayne, benefactors of the University of Queensland.

On the deaths of brother and sister Dr James O'Neil Mayne (1939) and Mary Emilia Mayne (1940), their substantial estates were bequeathed to the Medical School. The name Mayne Medical School is a recognition of these bequests which continue to fund the medical school to this day through assets such as the Brisbane Arcade.

James and Mary Emelia Mayne became the principal benefactors of the University of Queensland giving it 280 hectares of land at Moggill for agricultural education in 1923. After negotiations beginning in 1926, they paid a further £63,000 to resume over 281 hectares at St Lucia. This site became the current University of Queensland campus.

Address:288 Herston Road, Mayne Medical School, Herston, 4029

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian