Dr David Keith BallowPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth
The plaque commemorates Dr David Keith Ballow, the colonial assistant surgeon, coroner and magistrate who died at the quarantine station in Dunwich in September 1850, after contracting typhus from those on the ship "Emigrant".

The plaque is a replica of one which is located in St John`s Cathedral, Brisbane.

Address:Wickham Terrace, Ballow Chambers, Spring Hill, 4000

Sub-Theme:Medicine

To the memory of David Keith Ballow

Late Colonial Assistant Surgeon Coroner of the district and a magistrate of the territory who on the arrival in this port of the ship "Emigrant" having malignant typhus fever on board and with which the Medical Officer of the vessel was seized and subsequently died.

Nobly undertook the duties of Surgeon Superintendent of the Quarantine station at Dunwich and fell himself a victim.

Born at Montrose, Scotland 27th October, 1804

Died 29th September 1850.

Plaque :

This is a replica of a plaque in commemoration of Dr. David Keith Ballow which is in St. John`s Cathedral Brisbane.