Dr R. E. Rygate Print Page Print this page

25-March-2014 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Roger Johnson / John Huth

The memorial commemorates Dr Rygate who died in 1915.

In unveiling a monument at Grenfell last week, erected to the memory of the late Dr. Rygate. Mr. Lynch, M.H.R. said it was a pleasing duty at any time to visit that part of his constituency and he felt highly flattered at being asked to unveil such a beautiful monument erected as it was in honor of one of the best men he had ever known. In honoring the late Dr.Rygate, they were honoring themselves; and it spoke well for the public spirit of Grenfell that in time of war and general stress they were able to erect such a splendid memorial to one of their former citizens.

He was sure there were few men or women in the district who had not occasion to be thankful to the late Dr. Rygate for services rendered.  Mr Lynch then removed the veil which covered the monument saying as he did so that it had been erected by the residents of Grenfell and district as a token of esteem for one who was a true gentleman, and whose one thought was to promote the betterment of the country.
Young Witness (NSW), 2nd February 1917.

Address:Camp Street & Mid Western Highway, Grenfell, 2810