Dr Walter TofftPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The clock tower, on the Town Hall Building, commemorates Dr Walter Henry Tofft who was the District Health Officer and Medical Officer at the hospital for 24 years.  He established a hospital for the tuberculosis in the Tasmanian Midlands which closed due to his absence serving with the Australian Imperial Force in World War One.

He was also Warden of the municipality for 12 years and was a executive member of several local and state trusts and institutions.

"I am sure this building with its memorial tower will be a wonderful landmark between the two principal cities of this State for many years to come," said, the Governor (Slr Ernest Clark) when he opened the new municipal hall at Campbell Town yesterday. Besides the Governor and Lady Clark there were present the Attorney General (Mr. K .J. Ogilvie), representing the State Government, the Deputy Leader of the Opposition (Mr. N. Campbell,M.H.A.), the Speaker of the House of Assembly (Mr. D. J. O'Keefe) Messrs. J. J. Becker, F H. Foster, Ms H.A., the Warden of Campbell Town (Mr. C. Lyne), members of the Campbell Town Council,and wardens from surrounding municipalities.

The new hall is an imposing building on landgiven by Miss Leake, of CampbellTown. It is constructed chiefly of reinforced concrete, with brick panels inside. It contains the Council Chambers, Inspector's room, council clerk's room, warden's room, a kiosk, the main hall with accommodation for about 500 persons, and space for lounges. The stage is about 30ft. wide. Beneath it is the supper room. After the building was designed it was decided to add a memorial clock tower in honour of the late Dr. W. H. Tofft, a resident of the district for many years.
Mercury (Hobart), 28 October 1939.

A meeting of subscribers to the Dr. W. H. Tofft memorial was held at the Town Hall. Campbell Town, on Tuesday evening. The Warden (Mr. A. C. Lyne) presided. The meeting was convened to finalise the handing over of the memorial tower and clock to the municipality.  In handing over the clock and tower Mr. Gibson spoke of the great record of the late Dr. Tofft and his long and valuable service to the community for nearly half a century. He expressed the hope that an improved system ot flood-lighting would be installed. The Warden accepted the gift with thanks on behalf of the municipality. He said that the district was the poorer through the passing of one of the finest gentlemen who had ever lived in the district.
Examiner (Launceston), 19th June 1941.

Address:Midland Highway & William Street, Campbell Town, 7210