Dr Alexander GamackPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The tree commemorates the 150th anniversary of the arrival in Australia in 1830 of Dr Alexander Gamack, a Colonial Surgeon. The plaque was erected beneath the tree on the 100th anniversary of his death.

Dr Alexander Gamack arrived in the colony of New South Wales from Scotland in 1830 aged 21 years. In November that year, he was appointed Colonial Surgeon of the Norfolk Island penal colony where he remained until his return to the mainland in 1836.

After a very successful career, Dr Gamack became Surgeon-General at the Port Macquarie penal settlement and following a stint in the Windsor-Parramatta area, he returned to Port Macquarie to retire and graze cattle until his death in 1888.

Address:Hay Street, Port Macquarie, 2444

Monument Type:Tree
Sub-Theme:Medicine

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 3rd November, 1980

This tree was planted on 3 November, 1980

To mark the 150th anniversary of the arrival in Australia of Dr Alexander Gamack, Colonial Surgeon

This plaque was erected to record the 100th anniversary of his death in Port Macquarie on 15 February, 1888.