Dr William Valentine Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garlnad

The monument, erected over the grave of Dr William Valentine, commemorates the town doctor who was involved in all aspects of Campbell Town's life. He also organized the viewing of the Transit of Venus in 1874.

Dr William Valentine was one of Campbell Town's most active early citizens. Valentine arrived in 1839 to be the hospital's doctor and became involved in many other aspects of the town until his death in 1876. He established Turkish baths, acted as Lay Preacher at the Anglican Church, was instrumental in the construction of St Luke's Sunday school, set up a reading room and library and built two pipe organs himself. He lived in the building now known as The Grange, which was built for him in 1847. His interests also included botany and astronomy and it was he who organised the viewing of the Transit of Venus in 1874.

It must be gratifying to the many friends of one who was known as the "good doctor " to know that the intention has been carried out of erecting a monument to mark the spot where the remains of a good man are laid. The design, in which simplicity and solidity have been studied as typical of the man, has been satisfactorily executed by Mr. Richards, of Ross, in its beautiful stone. It has been well and truly said that his life and character are his best and truest memorial, but it was felt to be good that one should be erected, "that they who came after and knew him not  might see." The monument is about eight feet high. On the central stone, a solid cube weighing about 2½ tons, is inscribed on the front panel :
WILLIAM VALENTINE,
Surgeon
Born at Martock, Somerset, England
Died at Campbell Town, 1876.
Aged 68

There is also an inscription to Mrs Valentine who lies beside him. The total cost of the monument is £120.
The Mercury (Hobart) 15th August 1877.

Address:Midland Highway, St Luke`s Church, Campbell Town, 7210

Sub-Theme:Medicine
Designer:Mr. Richards (Ross, TAS)

William Valentine
Surgeon
Aged 68

"Earnest in the faith of a Christian, a life of practical goodness was the result. With acquirements entitling him to a high position in the scientific world, he was content to pass nearly forty years of his life in this district, where his unbounded charity, and zealous work in its sanitary, moral, and intellectual interests, will long be remembered."

" Friends who knew him well here erected this monument, that his worth may be kept in remembrance."