Dr Joseph Leathom Wassell Print Page Print this page

Dr Wassell Monument : 22-07-2013

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates Dr Joseph Leathom Wassell. The monument originally stood in front of the Town Hall.

Dr Wassell was a medical practitioner, military medical officer and quarantine officer on Thursday Island until his untimely death at the age of 42 in April 1915 as result of stonefish envenomation.

A graduate of Sydney University, Dr Wassell worked for 15 years in the Torres Strait and was so highly regarded that a memorial was erected on Thursday Island in his honour in front of the Town Hall.

Dr Wassell, Government Medical Officer died on the 7th April 1915 from sepsis after a week's illness. Business on the island was practically suspended and few people were absent from the funeral which took place on the 8th April, the ceremony being of a masonic and military character.
Cairns Post, 9th April 1915.

Address:Victoria Parade , Thursday Island , 4875