Dr. Joseph Leathem Wassell Print Page Print this page

Dr Wassell Monument : 22-07-2013

Photographs supplied by John Huth

Monument erected in memory of Dr Joseph Leathom Wassell. The monument originally stood in front of the Town Hall.

Dr Wassell was a medical practitioner, military medical officer and quarantine officer on Thursday Island until his untimely death at the age of 42 in April 1915 as result of stonefish envenomation. He was responsible for saving many lives during a Spanish Influenza outbreak.

A graduate of Sydney University, Dr Wassell worked for 15 years in the Torres Strait and was so highly regarded that a memorial was erected on Thursday Island in his honour in front of the Town Hall.

Dr Wassell, Government Medical Officer died on the 7th April 1915 from sepsis after a week's illness. Business on the island was practically suspended and few people were absent from the funeral which took place on the 8th April, the ceremony being of a masonic and military character.
Cairns Post, 9th April 1915.

Address:Victoria Parade , Thursday Island , 4875