Francis Nicholas MoloneyPrint Page Print this page

The cross over the grave, erected by public subscription, commemorates solicitor Mr. Francis Nicholas Moloney who was widely known in Catholic circles in Sydney.

News was to-day received of the death at St. Vincent's Private Hospital, Melbourne, of Mr. Francis Nicholas Moloney, senior partner in the firm of Murphy and Moloney, of Elizabeth-street Sydney, solicitors. Mr Moloney (who was admitted a solicitor in 1904) was formerly in partnership with Mr. T. E. Murphy, who died in England some years ago, and since then was in partnership with Mr. M. J. O'Neill. Mr. Moloney, who was educated at St. Patrick's College, Goulburn, where he had a brilliant scholastic career, was on a holiday visit to Melbourne, where he contracted pneumonia from the effects of which he died. He was well known in legal and business circles in Sydney, and was honorary solicitor to the Dental Association, and was formerly a member of the Dental Board. He also acted as honorary solicitor to the Catholic Club, and was a member of the Board of the Catholic Press Newspaper Company, Ltd. Mr, Moloney, who was only in his fortieth year, has left a widow and five children.
Sun (Sydney), 19 November 1918.

On Sunday next, 23rd inst., which is the Sunday following the anniversary of the death of the late Mr. F. N. Moloney, his Grace the Archbishop of Sydney will unveil and bless the Memorial Cross which has been erected over the grave in Waverley cemetery. It will be remembered that the deceased gentleman, who was a well-known figure in the Catholic life of Sydney, while on a visit to Melbourne in November of last year contracted pneumonia and died in St. Vincent`s Hospital. The late Mr. Moloney, who was a solicitor, was a Past-High-Chief Ranger of the Irish National Foresters, a director of the "Catholic Press,"  a director of the Catholic Club Land and Building Company, Ltd., and also actively associated with many other Catholic organisations. Early in the present year a movement was started to perpetuate his memory, and the Memorial Cross which is being unveiled on Sunday is the result of this effort. The whole of the cost has been subscribed by the deceased gentleman's friends, and a granite cross of Copenhagen stone, suitably inscribed, and standing on a base of Victorian bluestone, has been erected over his grave. Sunday's ceremony will take the form of a public gathering, and all friends of the deceased are invited to be present. The Irish National Foresters are being asked to provide the guard of honor to his Grace, and kindred organisations as the H.A.C.B.S. and the A.H.C. Guild are also being invited to be present.  The grave is No. 568, Catholic vault section, and is adjacent, to the great '98 Memorial beside which the gathering will be held.
Freeman's Journal (Sydney), 20 November 1919.

Address:St Thomas & Trafalgar Streets, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024