Sir Harry Talbot GibbsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Commonwealth Law Courts building commemorates Sir Harry Talbot Gibbs who was the former Chief Justice of the High Court of Australia, and a Justice of the Court.

After graduating from the University of Queensland with a Bachelor of Arts and a Master of Laws, he was admitted to the Queensland Bar in 1939, and was appointed a Queen's Counsel (QC) in 1957.

He was a Judge of the Supreme Court of Queensland from 1961–67, and a Judge of the Federal Court of Bankruptcy and Supreme Court of the ACT 1967–70. He was appointed a Knight Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (KBE) in 1970, a Privy Counsellor (PC) in 1972, and a Grand Cross of St Michael and St George (GCMG) in 1981.

Address:North Quay & Tank Street, Commonwealth Law Courts, Brisbane, 4000

This building is named in honour of