Harold Sprent NicholasPrint Page Print this page

The altar in the church commemorates Judge Harold Sprent Nicholas (1877 - 1953)

Nicholas was educated at The Hutchins School and the University of Tasmania, and in England from 1895 at Corpus Christi College, Oxford (B.A., 1899).   Called to the Bar at the Inner Temple on 1 May 1901, he practised briefly on the Oxford circuit before returning to Australia. Admitted to the New South Wales Bar most of his legal work was done as a consultant and adviser in his Phillip Street chambers, where he acquired a solid reputation in equity and constitutional law.

In practice mainly as a consultant and adviser, especially constitutional matters, he was counsel assisting Royal Commission on Commonwealth Constitution from 1926 until 1927 . Appointed as a Justice of the New South Wales Supreme Court and Probate Judge in 1935, he was chief judge in Equity of New South Wales from 1939 – 1947. Nicholas wrote leading articles for the Sydney Morning Herald and Daily Telegraph and was president of British Drama League . He was active in the Round Table group, in the Institute of International Affairs, and was first editor from 1929 - 1935 of Australian Quarterly.

In 1948 he published his profound work, The Australian Constitution. Next year he attended the fourth session of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization's general conference, and acted as leader of the Australian delegation. In late 1951 he chaired a committee established by the Federal government to investigate parliamentary salaries and next year recommended some increases.

Location

Address:Market Place & Highland Lakes Road, St Michael`s & All Angels Anglican Church, Bothwell, 7030

Monument Type:Religious Object
Sub-Theme:Legal