Jane MeissnerPrint Page Print this page

The headstone over the grave was erected in honour of Jane Meissner, original licensee of the 125-year-old Renmark Hotel, the first community-owned hotel in the Southern Hemisphere. The Renmark Hotel Board of Management organised the unveiling of the headstone.

Jane ran her own ‘hotel’/restaurant for some time before it was taken over and converted into the Renmark Hotel, which she ran as the licensee for many years before retiring to live in Mildura with her family, passing away in November, 1950 at the age of 100.

The Meissners moved to Renmark, being among the first residents to take on challenges in the new settlement set up by the Chaffey Brothers in 1887, a few years before they did the same thing in Mildura. The Meissners ran what was said to be a highly successful restaurant from 1892, and were behind moves over the next few years to get a licensed premises for the settlement.

The Chaffeys had made it known that the colonies of Renmark and Mildura were to grow as temperance settlements, and the argument for a licensed premises in Renmark drew fierce debate among the town’s leaders and residents.

In 1897, the townsfolk won, and the first licensed premises opened, operating as Meissners Accommodation Hotel, with Jane as manager. It was to become the first community-owned hotel in the British Empire.

Address:Karadoc Avenue, Plot R54, Old Presbyterian Section, Cemetery, Nichols Point , 3501

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:March -2013