Godfrey William LettsPrint Page Print this page

Godfrey Letts : 30-December-2012

Plaque commemorates the editor and publisher of the "The Donald Times" from 1921 to 1987.

In 1921 Letts arrived in Donald with a bag of clothes, a bicycle and a .303-in. (7.7 mm) rifle, and began a career at The Donald Times that was to last for sixty-six years. He was involved in most aspects of the paper’s production, and gained particular respect for his insistence on the highest standards of English expression. In 1924, with the foreman printer, C. E. ('Ted') Chessells, he purchased the paper.

Letts became keenly engaged in community affairs, marking the Times’s 1925 jubilee with a souvenir volume, Past and Present, featuring extracts of local history and photographs. He covered every municipal council meeting. Appointed MBE in 1974, Letts celebrated his sixty years as editor of the Donald Birchip Times (from 1973) in 1981, receiving tributes from Federal and State politicians.

Address:Houston & McCulloch Streets, Shire Offices, Donald, 3480

Actual Monument Dedication Date:October, 1990

To Honour
Godfrey W. (Goff) Letts, Esq., O.B.E.
Who Gave Outstanding Service To Journalism And To The Council And Community Of The Shire Of Donald In Reporting The Proceedings Of Council Meetings Held In This Building During His Unequalled Record As Editor And Publisher Of The "The Donald Times" Continuously For 66 Years From 1921 To 1987.