Henry Ventlia PeckhamPrint Page Print this page

Henry Peckham Memorial Plaque

Memorial plaque at gravesite of Henry Ventlia Peckham also known as "The Fizzer":

Born in 1872 at Adelaide, Henry Ventlia Peckham (known as The Fizzer) was later a stockman at Renner Springs when he secured the mail contract in the Northern Territory on the deaths of Fred Stibe (the previous mailman) and Jack Hehir near Lake Brunette in the 1902 drought.

Henry covered incredible distances on horseback while delivering mail to remote outback stations and became a very popular figure. On April 17, 1911, The Fizzer died heroically when he and his horse were swept over the flooded ford at Campbell's Creek, on the Victoria Downs to Katherine mail route.

Henry Peckham was buried above the ford and for many years his grave was tended by the men of the Katherine. It was a landmark. In 1945, he was taken to Elsey Cemetery to lie beside the " Maluka" Aeneas Gunn. Packhorses carried the gravestone that was sent up from Adelaide, and the bronze plaque was designed by art students of that city. It depicts two packhorses against a setting sun, which was most suitable for "The Fizzer".

Address:Stuart Highway, Elsey Cemetery, Signposted Turnoff S of Mataranka, Mataranka, 0852
State:NT