Thomas YoungPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The monument commemorates Port Augusta businessman Thomas Young (1844 -1913) who was also a former councillor and Mayor of Port Augusta.

Thomas Young arrived in Port Augusta in 1864 at the age of 20. Previously he had worked for D. & J. Fowler in Adelaide, and because Port Augusta merchant Alexander Tassie was heavily in debt to Fowler and D. & W. Murray, drapers of Adelaide, these firms sent Young to Port Augusta to look after their interests.

In 1870 he commenced partnership with Francis Bignell, trading as Bignell & Young. During the 1870’s the firm rapidly developed into the wool and shipping agency business, as well as purchasing agricultural land and property. In 1881 Frank Bignell retired and Young went into partnership with Robert Gordon, trading as Young & Gordon.

By 1909 Young & Gordon’s business, employing 70 people, extended through the Far Northern towns with goods being conveyed to Queensland via camel teams. Departments in their store consisted of Drapery, Millinery, Dressmaking, Tailoring, Clothing, Boots and shoes, Grocery, Produce, Ironmongery, Glassware, Earthenware, Wine and Spirit Store, and General Wholesale Bulk Store.

Additionally, the firm controlled the shipping and forwarding work at Port Augusta and acted as agents for various shipping companies. Eighteen months before he died on 17 May 1913 Young became the sole owner of the business. He was also active in the civic life of the town.

On July 7, a large crowd gathered in Disraeli Square, at the memorial erected to the memory of the late Mr. Thomas Young. The Mayor (Mr. J. Roberts), said the structure of granite and marble was entirely of South Australian stone from Angastan and Tanunda, and was a fitting memorial of the late Mr. Thomas Young, who was one or the strongest and most active men who had guided the destinies of Port Augusta. As councillor and mayor, he had done his part for over two decades in working for the town's welfare. The town honored him as one of the best of men, and the memorial which had been erected by friends from all parts of the State was an expression ot the high esteem in which he was held.  He asked Miss Eva Young to unveil the memorial.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 17 July 1915.

Address:Jervois Street, Gladstone Square, Port Augusta, 5700