Victor Nightingall Print Page Print this page

08-June-2012 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Rob Francis

The plaque at gravesite commemorates Victor Nightingall , the inventor of the steel protective coating compound, inorganic zinc silicate.

Mr. Victor Charles John Nightingall, of Mount street, Heidelberg, and Collins street, Melbourne, consulting engineer, who died on Friday, was widely known throughout Australia, where he carried out many big contracts. He did much experimental work connected with the X-ray and was the first manufacturer of electrical heating apparatus on a commercial basis.  He was a foundation member of the Victorian Institute of Electrical Engineers, established in 1905, and now absorbed by the Institution of Engineers.

Mr. Nightingall was the founder and director of Di-Met Pty. Ltd., which used the processes he invented. One of the many Australian water pipelines protected by his company's metallic silicate coatings is the 223 miles of 30-in. diameter pipe from Morgan to Whyalla. He discovered the use of radio active ores for wireless telegraphy, built the first Australian wireless set for communication from ship to ship, and the first electromagnet for the removal of steel from the human eye,  and first used radio-active fertilisers for the stimulation of plant growth.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 4 August 1947.

Address:Upper Heidelberg Road & Brown Street, Warringal Cemetery, Heidelberg, 3084

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:November-1997
Front Inscription

In memory of Victor Nightingall (1881 - 1947) of Heidelberg, who in 1937 patented a unique protective coating now known as inorganic zinc silicate.

This coating protects millions of square metres of steelwork around the world from the ravages of corrosion.

Erected by the members of the Australasian Corrosion Association