Alister ClarkPrint Page Print this page

Alister Clark : 14-July-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The rose garden highlights the work of Australia's most prolific rose breeder, the late Mr Alister Clark of Bulla. It is maintained by the Bulla Garden Club and dedicated community volunteers, with the assistance of Hume City Council. The garden is dedicated to growing, displaying and promoting the world famous roses developed by Alister Clark.

Alister Clark (1864 - 1949) lived and bred his roses in Bulla. Clark's main aim as a breeder was to produce roses that were hardy in the hot dry climate of southern Australia. He released 122 roses between 1912 and his death. Sadly, many of these roses have been lost to cultivation over the years, although some of his famous roses such as Lorraine Lee, Blackboy and Nancy Hayward have always been popular. The Alister Clark Memorial Rose Garden currently contains all 67 of the Alister Clark roses currently available including climbing, pillar, polyantha and hybrid tea bush roses.

Address:Green Street & Bulla Road, Alister Clark Memorial Rose Garden, Bulla, 3428