Charles AntonPrint Page Print this page

The plaque was erected in memory of Charles Anton (1916-1966) , ski field promotor. The plaque is on the rock face at the top of the Kosciusko Express Chairlift.

Frequenting the Snowy Mountains, Anton realized that more accommodation was needed on the main range to make use of descents on the western faces. In 1950 he founded and presided over the Ski Tourers' Association which, assisted by the Kosciusko State Park Trust, built a skiers' lodge at Lake Albina. He then encouraged his followers to build a second hut (Kunama) and a rope tow, thereby opening the downhill runs between the Chalet Hotel and Lake Albina.

Charles Anton, with his friend Tony Sponar also became interested in the idea of a ski resort at Thredbo and in 1955 they formed a syndicate to start the work and secure a lease from the Kosciuszko State Park. This syndicate was called “The Kosciusko Chairlift and Thredbo Hotel”.

It was Anton’s mission to secure the funding and he approached people such as LJ Hooker and Reg Ansett in order to get started. It was Andrew Thyne Reid who had expressed interest, investing 6000 pounds and joining the syndicate. In September of 1955 Sponar skied to the top of Crackenback Peak and decided this was to be the spot. This is now where the Kosciuszko Express Chairlift runs.

Address:Alpine Way, Kosciusko Express Chairlift, Thredbo Village, 2625

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 10th June, 1968