Sir Fletcher JonesPrint Page Print this page

Sir Fletcher Jones : 10-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Warrnambool Art Gallery commemorates Sir Fletcher Jones who created the Fletcher Jones clothing company in 1948. The Art Gallery is owned and operated by the Warrnambool City Council.

The Fletcher Jones story commenced in 1924 when David Fletcher Jones began selling textiles in Warrnambool Victoria. The fledgling company expanded quickly and throughout the 30’s ad 40’s retail stores were opened selling Men’s suits and trousers. Through this period, Fletcher Jones manufactured the majority of its garments from its growing workforce of tailors. In 1947, David Fletcher Jones purchased a large plot of land in Warrnambool and erected a purpose built factory to cater to his successfully growing business. The new factory created the opportunity to allow staff members to become part owners of the company and share in its profits. Fletcher Jones was knighted in 1974 for his services to decentralisation and the community.

Address:Liebig & Timor Streets, Warrnambool Art Gallery, Warrnambool, 3280

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 5th October, 1986