John MoffatPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The cairn was erected by the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, Queensland Branch and the townspeople, to commemorate the founder of Irvinebank, John Moffat.

John Moffat (1841 – 1918) was a Scottish-born entrepreneur who developed a mining and industrial empire around Loudoun Mill and Irvinebank in North Queensland which drove the development of north-eastern Australia. John Moffat lived in Irvinebank from 1884 to 1912 and from there helped spur the development of north-eastern Australia by building mines, mills, smelters, towns, railways, tramways, aerial cableways and other infrastructure.

Note: The date on the inscription plaque says the 24th May 1950 which was originally to be the date of the unveiling.

Address:2 Jessie Street (Herberton-Petford Road), School of Arts, Irvinebank, 4887

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 27th May, 1950