William HowePrint Page Print this page

William Howe
William Howe

The monument commemorates William Howe, a pioneer of the sugar industry.

William Francis Seymour Howe was a Johnstone Shire Councillor in 1917-18 and Shire Chairman in 1919. He was manager of the Mulgrave Sugar Mill from 1919 to 1939 and died in a motor vehicle accident in Innisfail in 1939.

"In his day a great responsibilty devolved on man in his position, but today there is a greater responsibility devolving on the people to keep up and progress in the steps taken by this great man," said the Mayor of Cairns (Ald. W. A. Collins), when unveiling a monument to the memory of the late Mr. William Francis Seymour Howe at the Gordonvale Memorial Park yesterday afternoon. Mr. Seymour Howe, who was manager of the Mulgrave Central Mill for 20 years, and was one of the pioneers of the sugar industry in North Queensland, was accidentally killed in a motor accident near Innisfail on July 4, 1939.
Cairns Post (Qld), 19 December 1940.

Address:Gordon Street, Norman Park, Gordonvale, 4865