Samuel Williams JonesPrint Page Print this page

01-June-2016 (Ian Waters)

Photographs supplied by Ian Waters / Henry Moulds / John Huth

A large replica of the Samuel W. Jones Bullfrog Bell commemorates Samuel Jones and the pioneers who used his bells.

In 1868, Samuel Williams Jones (S. W. Jones) was accredited with making the first Condamine bell from a used pitsaw blade (the name derived from the Queensland town where he lived at the time). His design was not completely original as his inspiration was from what he had seen in his youth in Britain. However, his bell was generally larger and more suitable for the Australian conditions. He referred to them as 'Bullfrog Bells' because of the strong resonant sound and continued producing them until his retirement in 1912. Although his signature bell is referred to as the 'Condamine', in reality the majority of them were made in in his smithy in Toowong, Brisbane, after he moved there in 1876.

Address:Leichhardt Highway, Bell Park, Condamine, 4416

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 17th September, 1977

Samuel Williams Jones
Blacksmith in Condamine
1867 - 1878

Invented the now famous Condamine Bell

He was first to manufacture stock bells using sheet metal from a cross cut saw or pit saw.  He called them bull frog bells and stamped "S. W. Jones" on the tongue.

This monument unveiled on 17th Sept, 1977 is to salute Jones and the pioneers who used his bells.

Source: MA,NRUM