Clark BartlettPrint Page Print this page

Clark Bartlett Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

A monument commemorates Clark Bartlett, an early pioneer of Cania, for his contribution to the tourist industry.

Clark Bartlett moved to Monto in 1936 to take up a miner`s lease in Cania Gorge. He and his wife Ivy raised six children in their family home and Clark remained there until 1989. From an early age Clark learned self sufficiency from his father. He kept bees, grew fruit and vegetables, trapped dingoes and killed kangaroo for meat. He won many prizes for his home made bread, dampers and plum puddings.

Clark was postmaster at Cania for nine years, ran a small scale tannery and kept rainfall records for the Weather Bureau. Around 1970 until 1990 he was the unofficial tourist guide of the famous Cania Gorge. He welcomed visitors to the Gorge he loved so much, kept visitors books and guided visitors on walks he had discovered.

Address:Cania Dam Road, Cania Gorge, Cania, 4630

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 18th March, 2000