Jack CotterillPrint Page Print this page

02-June-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Glen Yeomans / Henry Moulds

The monument commemorates Kings Canyon tourist operator, Jack Cotterill.

Jack Cotterill, wife Elsie, and sons John and Jim, migrated from Britain to Australia in the early 1950s, settled in Alice Springs and became pioneers of Central Australia`s tourist industry. Perhaps their greatest feat was opening Kings Canyon to tourism in the early 1960s. These were the industry`s infant days, when few tourists ventured so far and vehicles barely survived the heavily corrugated dirt tracks leading to Red Centre attractions.

In 1960, the Cotterill family first saw Kings Canyon, realised its tourism potential, and in 1961 opened Wallara Ranch, some 100km. away, and now, unfortunately, closed. It provided accommodation and operated tours to the canyon by 4 wheel drive. The Cotterills used an old Dodge Weapons-carrier and a drag to cut their own road 60 kilometres towards the canyon from Wallara merely four decades ago.

Address:Larapinta Drive, Kings Canyon Car Park, Watarrka National Park, Petermann, 0872
State:NT