Alfred TraegerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Traeger Park commemorates Alfred Traeger who was the creator of the pedal wireless and was a collaborator with John Flynn in the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia.

Alfred Hermann Traeger, OBE (2 August 1895 – 31 July 1980) was an Australian inventor, chiefly known for the development of the pedal radio. He was instrumental in the establishment and early success of the Royal Flying Doctor Service.

Traeger had an interest in radio for much of his life. During the 1920s, he was contacted by Reverend John Flynn to assist in experiments which were to enable remote families access to medical treatment by using radio equipment. Since much of remote Australia had no access to electricity, the initial problem was how to provide reliable power to a radio. Traeger consequently developed a pedal generator to power a morse code wireless set.

Address:Gap Road & Speed Street, Traeger Park, Alice Springs, 0870
State:NT