R. E. `Dick` NunnPrint Page Print this page

29-May-2017 (Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Peter Reeve / Diane Watson

The cairn commemorates R. E. `Dick` Nunn, the former manager of the Anna Creek Cattle Station, the largest cattle station in the world.

In 1951, Richard `Dick` was offered the position of Manager at "Anna Creek" station for Sir Sidney Kidman. He spent 29 years and his lifetime in the bush managing "Anna Creek", one of the largest stations in the world, until June 1980 after suffering a brain hemorrhage.

Richard was known for his efforts in organising and contributing to the success of many outback "Gymkhana"and race meetings which have provided significant funds to the Royal Flying Doctor Service and hospitals at Marree and Oodnadatta to name a few. It is estimated for instance that his "William Creek Gymkhana" alone over the past 18 years raised nearly $100,000 for the Royal Flying Doctor Service.

He was also the guardian and uncle to many children including aboriginal children. He was awarded an OAM in 1983.

Address:Oodnadatta Track , William Creek, 5710

In memory of R. E. (Dick) Nunn, O.A.M.

Died 31 - 1 - 1984  Aged 58 years

Manager of Anna Creek for 29 years

Largest cattle station in the world

Well known outback identity

Convenor of the William Creek Gymkhana and active supporter of many other charitable events throughout the region

Remembered by his many friends

Source: MA,NRUM