Benjamin GermeinPrint Page Print this page

31-October-2017 (Mary Beaven)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Mary Beaven

The stone seat commemorates Captain Benjamin Germein who, with John Dagwell as his assistant, was the first lighthouse keeper in Port MacDonnell.

Germein arrived on the `South Australian` in 1837 with his two brothers.  He later followed his father in the merchant navy and once took a ship through the Murray mouth as far as Goolwa. Ben Germein was later involved in attempts to assist the wrecked Admella in 1859 and the John Ormerod in 1861.

For his efforts he was awarded the Gold Medal of the Royal Humane Society and a Silver Medal from Victoria and South Australia. Germein also was instrumental in the location of the town of Port MacDonnell which was declared a port on 4 April 1860. When surveyed it was named Crete-Warta but the Governor preferred MacDonnell.

Address:Cape Northumberland Road, former Lighthouse site, Port MacDonnell, 5291

Monument Type:Seat