Sir Thomas ElderPrint Page Print this page

Sir Thomas Elder
Sir Thomas Elder

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Bryan Cole

The statue commemorates the South Australian benefactor, Sir Thomas Elder who was a founding member of Elder Smith and Company.

Sir Thomas was one of South Australia`s greatest benefactors and left bequests for workingmen`s homes, the Art Gallery, hospitals and churches. His greatest generosity however, was directed towards the University of Adelaide, and ensured the continuing existence of the University in its founding years.

His Excellency the Governor of South Australia (Sir George Le Hunte) unveiled the statue which has been erected in memory of the late Sir Thomas Elder on July 29. After the unveiling Sir George remarked that they had met to do honour to the memory of the late Sir Thomas Elder, who had heen held in such high esteem throughout the length and breadth of South Australia. His Excellency thenreferred to the many beneficent actions of Sir Thomas. "I regard him." Sir George concluded, "as the good centurion, the servant of God and of your state, whose introduction to his Master was, 'He has loved our country and built us a synagogue.' The statue is erected close to Adelaide University.
The Australasian (Melbourne, Vic), 8 August 1903.

Address:North Terrace, University of Aldelaide, Adelaide, 5000