James Cuming Print Page Print this page

James Cumig Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The statue erected by public subscription commemorates James Cuming (1835 -1911). It was originally unveiled at Napier Street, Footscray and later was relocated to Yarraville. The statue was restored and rededicated on the 21st October 2001.

The statue is a white marble bust of Cuming and four cherubims, representing Peace (holding a dove), Harmony (pan flute), Plenty (sheaf of wheat and a rock for crushing wheat), and Industry (spindle).

James Cuming was the founder of Cuming, Smith and Company which employed many local residents. He was a life governor and patron of almost every charitable institution in Footscray and Yarraville. Also chairman of Footscray Court, a member of Footscray Council, president of Footscray Football Club, and Mayor of Footscray in 1891.

Address:Hyde Street & Somerville Road, Yarraville Gardens, Yarraville, 3013

Monument Type:Statue