David Fletcher JonesPrint Page Print this page

Fletcher Jones : 14-June-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The sculpture commemorates David Fletcher Jones, founder of the Fletcher Jones company, who died in 1977.

The Fletcher Jones story commenced in 1924 when David Fletcher Jones began selling textiles in Warrnambool Victoria. The fledgling company expanded quickly and throughout the 30’s ad 40’s retail stores were opened selling Men’s suits and trousers. Through this period, Fletcher Jones manufactured the majority of its garments from its growing workforce of tailors. In 1947, David Fletcher Jones purchased a large plot of land in Warrnambool and erected a purpose built factory to cater to his successfully growing business. The new factory created the opportunity to allow staff members to become part owners of the company and share in its profits.

The Fletcher Jones Factory and Gardens were established in 1948. His `Modern New Decentralised Garden Factory` was a result of growing demand and advanced views of employee satisfaction and engagement. The company became renowned not only for the quality of its clothing - an iconic Australian brand - but also for Fletcher Jones` progressive approach to employer/employee relations and an innovative shareholding scheme.

Fletcher Jones established an attractive ornamental garden setting for his employees. Work commenced in 1949 and the gardens were extended to the west in 1951. The gardens quickly became popular among employees, local residents and tourists. The highly manicured landscape consists of flower beds, lawn, rockeries, pergolas, a sunken garden and pond and several large floral baskets. Fletcher Jones was knighted in 1974 for his services to decentralisation and the community.

Address:61-81 Flaxman Street, Fletcher Jones Gardens, Warrnambool, 3280

Designer:Robert Ulmann

Front Inscription

This sculpture by Robert Ulmann was commissioned as an enduring memorial to David Fletcher Jones who was born at Bendigo on 14th August 1895 and who died at Warrnambool 22nd February 1977.

It was hewn from two basalt stones quarried at Panmure.  To Ulmann it symbolises the life and work of a great man - a man of deep conviction and resolute pPurpose.

"View from the ends, the form suggests the shape of a seed.  The germination of an idea and the inspired determination to develop it.  The outer line represents his all-embracing interests : The inner circle denotes the nucleus - the ultimate power of his foresight and ideals.

The horizontal lines of the straight stone suggest an infinite potential for exploration and expansion of the initial ideals"