John D`AltonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The fountain set in a circular pond and garden was erected to commemorate the work of John D`Alton, the first engineer of the Borough of Stawell, who proposed and supervised the installation of running water to Stawell from the Grampians.

Address:Main & St Georges Streets, Stawell, 3380

Monument Type:Fountain
Sub-Theme:Government - Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 6th October, 1969
Front Inscription

To commemorate the skill of the first Town Engineer, John D`Alton, who designed the water supply scheme completed in  1881 and still in use.

This fountain was erected by the Town of Stawell,

Opened by Cr F. K. Lawson JP 6 - 10 - 1969

Cr G.S. Bennett, Mayor.

John D`Alton Memorial Fountain

This fountain commemorates the achievements of John D`Alton, the first engineer of the Borough of Stawell.  Mr. D`Alton designed the town`s water supply which is brought from Fyans Creek in the Grampians, passes through the mountain via a tunnel and is piped into Stawell`s holding reserviors.

This fountain was switched on in October 1969 during Stawell`s Borough Centenary celebrations.  At night, coloured lights passing through a cycle of changes illuminate the water jets.

Source: MA,RUMV,RHSV