Alister ClarkPrint Page Print this page

Alister Clark : 14-April-2013

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Alister Clark Memorial garden commemorates Alister Clark who was a noted Australian rose breeder born to Scottish immigrant tenant farmers in 1864. As the family fortunes rose, he became a gentleman of many talents and interests and began to breed roses at Glenara, near Bulla, north of Melbourne, for the hot dry conditions found in Australia.

He released 122 new varieties between 1912 and his death in 1949. Being a man of private means with philanthropic tendencies, Alister Clark never grew roses commercially, instead he gave his roses to charities for fundraising or to the people he`d named the varieties after. In 1937 an Argus readers` poll voted R. `Lorraine Lee` (1924) the most popular garden rose and R. `Black Boy` (1919) the most popular climbing rose.

However, after Clark`s death, interest in his roses waned and many of them were gradually lost.

The collection the Botanic Gardens at St Kilda has abourt five Clark varieties , unlabelled.