Angus FaceyPrint Page Print this page

A plaque commemorates real estate agent Angus Facey after whom the reserve is named.

In 1967, Angus Facey purchased the 65 acre property at Narre Warren which includes the reserve. He built his home and farmed the property until it was subdivided in the 1980s and the Angus Facey Reserve was set aside for community parkland.

Address:Prospect Hill Road, Angus Facey Park, Narre Warren, 3805

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 25th October, 2005

city of
Casey

ANGUS FACEY
1909 - 1984

Angus Facey was born at Cranbourne in 1909 and joined his father’s Dandenong Real Estate business known as Frank Facey Real Estate in the early 1930s. He was an early pioneer in the Dandenong and Berwick area real estate industry and was also well respected for his community work with the Rotary Club of Dandenong, the community youth movement and the Dandenong Uniting Church.

In 1967, he purchased the 65 acre property surrounding what is now this reserve.  He then built his home and farmed the property until it was subdivided in the 1980s and this Reserve was set aside for community use as parkland.