Eliza ForlongPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

Commemorates Eliza Forlong, and her sister-in-law Mrs Janet Templeton who introduced the first fine-wool saxon merino sheep into Victoria.

Eliza Forlong, sheep classer and Scottish gentlewoman, personally selected in Saxony fine wool merinos that helped establish the Australian wool industry. Saxon merino wool fetched highest prices. She walked throughout Saxony buying sheep for her son William to bring on the Clansman in 1829 and then again for her own voyage on the Czar in 1830. Assisted by shepherds she drove her selection to Hamburg for shipment.

Discontented with land grants at Kenilworth, Van Diemen's Land, the widowed Eliza moved to the Port Phillip District with William. After some years at Woodstock, Merri Creek, they overlanded their sheep and settled at Seven Creeks,  Euroa.

Monument characteristics :

A slab of granite, identical in size and shape to a bale of wool.  It is located at her gravesite at the foot of the Gardens Range.

.

Address:Forlonge Memorial Road , Seven Creeks Estate, Euroa, 3666

Front Inscription

In memory of Mrs John Forlonge with her sister-in-law Mrs Janet Templeton imported the first fine wool sheep to Victoria

Source: MA,RUMV,VMR, ADB