George LansellPrint Page Print this page

George Lansell
George Lansell

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Diane Watson

The sculpture of George Lansell commemorates his enterprise in his development of Bendigo`s gold resources.

George Lansell was born in Margate, England in 1823 and arrived in Bendigo with his brother in 1853 and opened a butchery, soap and candle factory and tallow chandlers business. He became interested in deep reef mining, and one of his mines was sunk to a record depth of 3719 feet.

Finding a coffin in his stableyard one morning, and taking this as a sign that his success had brought him enemies he returned to England in 1880. In 1887, in response to a letter signed by 2628 citizens begging him to return, he did. He died in 1906. His critical influence on the development of Bendigo gave him the nickname of the "Quartz King". In 1906, citizens erected an over-life size bronze statue of him holding a lump of quartz on a granite base. Bronze relief`s of gold mining scenes and a plaque are on the base.

A statue, in bronze of the late Mr. George Lansell, the Quartz King of Australia, has been placed in position at Bendigo. The statue will be unveiled by the State Governor (Sir Gibson Carmichael), on October 4.
Geelong Advertiser (Vic), 24 August 1908.

Address:Pall Mall & Williamson Street, Bendigo, 3550

Designer:James White

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 4th October, 1908
Front Inscription

In appreciation of the indominatable courage and persistent enterprise of George Lansell in the development of Bendigo`s
gold resources.

This memorial was erected by the citizens of Bendigo.