Galloway MonumentPrint Page Print this page

Galloway Monument
Galloway Monument

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders

The working men of Ballarat erected this monument in honour of James Galloway, a Scottish stonemason, the founder of the 8 hour system in Victoria. Traditionally Melbourne claims Australian parentage of the Eight-Hour Day. Following agitation by Melbourne stonemasons in 1856 the eight-hour day was introduced in that city for workers employed on public works without loss of pay.

In February 1855 the Operative Masons' Society, which had been suspended in the confusions of the time, was resuscitated, and James Stephens with James Gilvray Galloway he formed a local branch on 4 February 1856 at Clark's Hotel, Collingwood. This meeting is seen as the genesis of the eight-hour movement, for a committee was set up to confer with the building contractors, most of whom proved co-operative on the introduction of the eight-hour day

Address:Sturt & Grenville Street, Ballarat, 3350

Monument Designer:A. Simpson

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 21st April, 1880
Front Inscription

Erected in Honour of the late James Galloway The Founder of the Eight Hours System in Victoria Born at Springfield Fifeshire 28th February 1828 Died at Collingwood Melbourne 3rd June 1860 Amicus Humani Generis

Eight Hours Labor Eight Hours Recreation Eight Hours Rest

Back Inscription

This monument is tendered in trust to the city council for the working men of Ballarat April 21st 1880