Thomas Sutcliffe Mort Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The statue commemorates Thomas Sutcliffe Mort who was a pioneer of Australian resources, the first to make exports of perishable food possible by refrigeration and a founder of the Australian Mutual Provident Society. A red and white marble pedestal carries the statue with mottled grey cornices and mouldings which in turn sits on a trachyte plinth and finally a sandstone base. A bronze plaque on the pedestal describes the major achievements of Mort.

Thomas Sutcliffe Mort (1816 - 1878) was a merchant, shipbuilder, wool broker and pioneer of the technique of freezing meat for export. In 1875 Mort established the New South Wales Fresh Food and Ice Company, and the engineering concern became Goldsbrough, Mort & Company in 1888. The first consignments of frozen meat were shipped from Australia in 1879, the year after Mort died.

Address:Bridge Street, Macquarie Place Park , Sydney, 2000

Monument Type:Statue
Designer:P. F. Connelly

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 9th June, 1883

Thomas Sutcliffe Mort

Born :     England, 1816.
Arrived : Australia, 1837.
Died :     Australia, 1878.

A pioneer of Australian resources, a founder of Australian industries, one who established our wool market.

The first to make exports of perishable food possible by refrigeration, and to provide docks for the reception of the world`s shipping.

A founder of the Australian Mutual Provident Society.

And foremost in every movement for the care and welfare of his fellow citizens, who in gratitude erected this monument to his memory

Source: MA, H, ADB