Lawrence HargravePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Peter F Williams / Sandra Brown / Estate of Connie Marson

The monument commemorates Australian aviation pioneer Lawrence Hargrave (1850 - 1915), recognised as the father of modern aviation.

On November 12, 1894, Lawrence Hargrave, the Australian inventor of the box kite, linked four of his kites together, added a sling seat, and flew approximately 5 metres. By demonstrating to a sceptical public that it was possible to build a safe and stable flying machine, Hargrave opened the door to other inventors and pioneers. The Hargrave-designed box kite, with its improved lift-to-drag ratio, was to provide the theoretical wing model that allowed the development of the first generation of European and American aeroplanes.

The memorial to the late Lawrence Hargrave will be unveiled on Bald Hill, Stanwell Park, tomorrow afternoon at 3 p.m. The ceremony will be performed by His Excellency the Governer. Later in the afternoon Lady Wakehurst will officially open the Lady Carrington Drive. Fifty-four members of the R.A.A.F. will form a guard of honour and a band from the R.A.A.F. will also attend. The Royal Aero Club has arranged for three aeroplanes to fly over the monument during the ceremony. Helensburgh Boy Scouts are making models of Hargraves' kites to fly at the ceremony. His Excellency will be introduced by Cr. Thompson, President Bulli Shire, and Cr. Ryan will introduce Lady Wakehurst. Mrs. Thompson will present the scissors with which to cut the ribbon, to Lady Wakehurst, and at the afternoon tea at Mr. Gerald Ryan's, Cr. Clowes will make a presentation to the Governor.
Illawarra Mercury (Wollongong, NSW), 2 August 1940.

Address:Otford Road, Bald Hill, Stanwell Park, 2508

Sub-Theme:Aviation
Actual Event Start Date:12-November-1894
Actual Event End Date:12-November-1894

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 3rd August, 1940

Lawrence Hargrave

1850 - 1915

Whose pioneering research in aeronautics with engines, monoplanes and box-kites, much of which was carried out at
Stanwell Park, played a vital part in the development of the aeroplane.