Henry F. HalloranPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The dais commemorates Henry Halloran who was a realtor. The dais was presented by the Realty Property Group Pty Ltd to mark the centenary of Local Government in Queanbeyan.

Halloran embarked on a number of long-range plans, focusing on Canberra, Port Stephens and Jervis Bay but they were thwarted by the Depression. He had established Canberra Freehold Estates after the proclamation of the Jervis Bay Act (1915) and laid out various subdivisions on Canberra approaches. Environa, the most ambitious, was sited on the Queanbeyan-Cooma railway and included clear views of the capital. Its circular and radiating features recalled Walter Burley Griffin`s 1912 plan, and with Tanilba Bay and Stanwell Tops, reflected his interest in rustic stone for pillars, archways and rotundas

Address:Lowe Street, Queanbeyan City Park, Queanbeyan, 2620

The Henry Halloran Dais

This dais was presented to the people pf the City of Queanbeyan by the Realty Property Group Pty. Ltd. to mark the centenary of local government in Queanbeyan (1885 – 1985) and also to commemorate the memory of the late Henry F. Halloran

R. B. Smith    (Ald) D. Madew
Town Clerk    Mayor