Thomas (Granville William) WhitePrint Page Print this page

The fountain commemorates Meadowbank Manufacturing Works manager Thomas White who died in 1910.

The fountain was erected by the workers in 1910 to perpetuate the memory of Granville William Thomas White, Works Manager of the Meadowbank Manufacturing Company. It was on Mr White's advice that the company undertook the manufacturer of tramway rolling stock, a branch of their works which provided remunerative employment for a large number of men. He held this position from 1901 until his death in January 1910 during the annual Christmas shut down of the works.

The fountain was restored by TAFE students to commemorate the bi-centenary in 1988. The fountain was re-erected on the site of the Meadowbank Manufacturing Works.The original inscription plaque had been removed but contained the words " To the memory of Granville White, works manager for nine years of the Meadowbank Manufacturing Co, erected by the employees January 1910."  The new plaque was unveiled during the restoration in 1988.

The employees at the Meadowbank works have subscribed the amount required for the erection of a drinking fountain to the memory of their late manager, Mr. Granville White. The men proposed to erect this fountain near the entrance to the Meadowbank railway station, but the Chief Commissioner forwarded a plan showing that the alterations intended to be effected to this station in the near future would require the utilisation for railway purposes of the land mentioned. It has therefore been decided to erect the memorial at the junction of Angus and See streets.
Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate (Parramatta, NSW),
19 February 1910.

Address:See & Angas Streets, Meadowbank, 2114

Monument Type:Fountain

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 2nd July, 1910

Australia
1788- 1988

This Fountain was restored by Meadowbank College of Technical and Further Education Staff and students of North Sydney Pre-Apprenticeships Plumbing assisted by N.S.W. Public Works Department Stonemason Apprentices
Ryde Municipal Council, Ryde Historical Society as an Australian Bicentennial Project to commemorate the nation's Bicentenary 1988
Funded by N.S.W. Government Secretariat

Erected By The Men Of The