100 Years of Winemaking Print Page Print this page

The statue commemorates 100 years of winemaking from 1877 to 1977.

John James McWilliam became the pioneer of the wine industry in the area. "Plant a six-inch nail in this soil, water it and in a year you will have a crowbar" so said John James McWilliams when he arrived in Hanwood in 1913. The development of the Riverina region as a major wine producing area was primarily due to the foresight of the McWilliam family.

The Riverina, and Hanwood in particular, was an area John James McWilliam – the son of McWilliam’s founder, Samuel McWilliam – had identified earlier as having the potential to service the growing domestic and export wine markets. In 1913, John James McWilliam planted the first vines at Hanwood, 8 kilometres south of the agricultural town of Griffith in New South Wales; and in 1917 he established McWilliam’s Hanwood winery.

Note: McWilliams Wines went into voluntary administration in January 2020 and the creditors approved a purchase offer from private equity firm Prcstnt Asset Management in July 2020.

Address:McWilliams Road, McWilliams Winery, Hanwood Estate, Hanwood, 2680

Artist:Tom Bass