Arthur Clifford HowardPrint Page Print this page

Rotary Hoe Inscription Plaque : 29-July-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The monument includes the front grille of a 1932 model rotary hoe and is erected to commemorate Arthur Clifford Howard, the inventor and manufacturer of the Howard Rotary Hoe.

A 16 year old teenager called Arthur Clifford Howard began working on his invention in Gilgandra New Wales. In 1912 Howard built a prototype hoe. It used rotating discs driven by a tractor engine to cut weeds and plants roots and mixes these with the soil. For many crops this method produced top soil more suitable for seeding and growth than convectional ploughs had done.

He designed many different rotary hoes models for specific applications including orchards, vineyards, sugarcane and heavy duty hoes for clearing. In 1928 Howard started the Howard Auto Company near Sydney and by 1929 he was exporting hoes throughout the world. By the 1970’s the company had produced more than 400,0000 hoes sold in more than 120 countries and had operations in 14 countries.

Address:Newell Highway, Gilgandra Historical Society, Gilgandra, 2827

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 10th January, 1983